Wellington Accountants Wellington Bookkeepers Christchurch Accountants Christchurch Bookkeepers Auckland Accountants Auckland Bookkeepers Palmerston North Accountants Palmerston North Bookkeepers New Plymouth Accountants New Plymouth Bookkeepers Business Accountants Contractor Accountants Chartered Accountants Property Accountants Property Bookkeepers Property Developer Accountants Property Developer Bookkeepers Restaurant Accountants Restaurant Bookkeepers Contractor Accountants Contractor Bookkeepers Café Accountants Café Bookkeepers Business Accountants Business Bookkeepers Construction Accountants Construction Bookkeepers Manufacturing Accountants Manufacturing Bookkeepers Medical Accountants Medical Bookkeepers
Grab some time with us!

Privacy Policy

Keeping you safe on our website

Outside Accounting is a team of accountants providing tax and business advisory services. We take pride in offering clients a great experience. Trust is one of our core values, which is why privacy protection is so important to us.

 

This privacy policy informs you on how Outside Accounting (we, our, or us) collects data and information, holds it and who we disclose it to.

 

Personal Information We Collect

 

Outside Accounting may collect and hold data and information that you have provided to us or our website, or that we have obtained from another source. This may include your name, address, contact details, financial information and any other info related to your use of our products and services.

 

We collect information to help us understand how we could improve our services and/or website. This info may include the URL of pages you visit, your IP address, operating system, browser, and date and time of visit. We will not publish individual information and will only disclose or use it as set out in this policy. If you post messages to our website or blog, we may also collect and keep this information.

 

Personal Information We Use

 

Outside Accounting may hold and use your information for purposes related to our business, including:

- on-boarding new clients

- registering companies and closing down companies

- communications regarding payments, inquiries, complaints, support or general customer service

- product or service information dissemination

- use of your information for a purpose agreed with you.

 

Personal Information We Share

 

Outside Accounting will not share your personal info, except when:

- you agree that we can do it

- we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law

- carrying out a credit check on you or listing any payment defaults with a credit agency

- necessary to assist an adjudicator to resolve a complaint.

 

If you are an Outside Accounting client, you are responsible for your username, email and password on any software we provide you access to. You should not disclose these details to anyone.

 

Personal Info Storage and Protection

 

Outside Accounting takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is stored in a secure environment. Only authorised persons can access this for legitimate business purposes. Information may be retained for seven years.

 

Internet Statistics and Cookies

 

Outside Accounting may use third-party providers to collect data related to our website visitors. We may use a code to count the number of visitors and page views we get per day and the search terms or web browsers used to get to our website. A cookie is a piece of information stored in your computer to help us improve the user experience and interest of our website visitors. You’ll need to enable cookies to use our website. 

Third-Party Providers

 

We use and have access to selected services that facilitate and complement the accounting services we provide. Unless you advise us otherwise, you authorise us to disclose your details to these third-party providers so their services can be made available to you without any obligation on your part. You are free to optout of this authority at any time.

On occasion, we may use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with industry information or to introduce you to additional services that we offer.  We may, for example, send you written or electronic communications, electronic newsletters and/or invitations to events. If at any time you do not wish to receive this sort of information, please let us know and we will stop sending it to you.

Personal Info Access and Correction Rights

 

You may request to see your personal info and have it corrected, updated or deleted. You can do this by sending us an email at info@outsideaccounting.co.nz. We may ask for identity verification to protect your privacy.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please email us at info@outsideaccounting.co.nz or call us on 04 889 2975. Alternatively, contact the Privacy Commissioner for any privacy-related concerns you may have.